Local Designations of North Carolina Companies in State and Confederate Service, 1861-1865


This is the latest version of a list of local and informal designations of North Carolina companies that I have maintained for my own use for some years. It is a list of names of companies and not a list of companies with names. By that I mean I have tried to include all the variants by which an individual company may have been known, so that some companies are listed two or more times by the varying names. On the other hand, although many North Carolina companies served in more than one regiment, I have listed such companies only once, always under the regiment in which they spent the majority of their service.

A Note on North Carolina Military Nomenclature, 1861-1865: A law enacted on May 8, 1861, authorized ten regiments of "State Troops," whose term of service was to be three years or the duration of the war. James Green Martin, who had recently resigned as a major in the United States Army, was appointed adjutant general of that body of troops. Meantime, state Adjutant General John F. Hoke accepted volunteer regiments, with enlistments of six or twelve months, under exiting laws. By summer 1861 fourteen volunteer regiments and several "State Troops" regiments had completed their organization. Both types of regiments were permitted to to begin their series of line numbers with a "1." Thus, there were in existence at the same time, for example, a "2nd Regiment North Carolina Volunteers and a "2nd Regiment North Carolina State Troops," both of which were casually referred to as the "2nd North Carolina." The dual system of numbering proved to be a source of confusion, particularly among officials of the Confederate government in Richmond. A decision was reached to permit the "State Troops" regiments to retain their line numbers but to add 10 to the line numbers of the fourteen volunteer regiments. Thus the "2nd Regiment North Carolina Volunteers" became the "12th Regiment North Carolina Troops," and so forth. Beginning with the 25th Regiment, all new regiments were numbered in sequence, and with the reorganization of the volunteer regiments for the duration of the war in the spring of 1862, the distinction between "Volunteer" and "State Troop" regiments became moot. Compounding the above confusion, was the practice of numbering artillery and cavalry regiments within their branch of service in addition to their regular line number. For example, the "41st Regiment North Carolina Troops" was infomally (but commonly) known as the "3rd Regiment North Carolina Cavalry"; an artillery example is the "40th Regiment North Carolina Troops" which was the "3rd Regiment North Carolina Artillery." In apparent contradiction to the above, the numbering system for North Carolina battalions did not vary by branch of service, examples: "2nd Battalion North Carolina Infantry"; "3rd Battalion North Carolina Light Artillery"; "5th Battalion North Carolina Cavalry." When the parent organization of any of the companies listed below served under two names, the most common name of the parent organziation is listed and the second name provided in parentheses.

A Note on Sources: The vast majority of the local designations were taken from the sixteen volumes (to date) of North Carolina Troops, so anyone who owns or has access to them will have almost all of the information contained herein. Other sources were consulted, however, and are here listed here.

  • Stephen E. Bradley, Jr., North Carolina Confederate Militia Officers Roster (Wilmington: Broadfoot Publishing Company, 1992).
  • Walter Clark, ed., Histories of the Several Regiments and Battalions from North Carolina in the Great War, 1861-1865, 5 vols. Raleigh and Goldsboro: State of North Carolina, 1901).
  • Lous H. Manarin et al., comps., North Carolina Troops, 1861-1865: A Roster, 16 vols to date (Raleigh: Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources, 1966--).
  • Lee A. Wallace, A Guide to Virginia Military Organzatoins, 1861-1865, rev. 2nd ed. (Lynchburg: H.E. Howard, 1986).

    Greg Mast, 1997; February 2009


    "The Alamance Minute Men," Company K, 47th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alamance Regulators," Company E, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Albemarle Artillery," Company B, 3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
    "The Albemarle Guards," Company A, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Alexander Boys," Company H, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alexander Soldiers," Company G, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alleghany Home Defenders," Company I, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alleghany Rangers," Company I, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alleghany Tigers," Company K, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Alleghany True Blues," Company F, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "Allen's Rangers," Company A, 5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
    "The Anson Ellis Rifles," Company A, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Anson Guards," Company C, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Anson Independents," Company K, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Anson Regulators," Company I, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Arsenal Guard," 2nd Battalion N.C. Local Defense Troops
    "The Ashe Beauregard Riflemen," Company A, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Ashpole True Boys," Company F, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Athens Guard," 16th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Auburn Guards," Company D, 31st Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Bagley Guards," Company H, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Bald Mountain Tigers," Company C, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Beattie's Ford Riflemen," Company K, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Beaufort County Guerrillas," 14th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Beaufort Harbor Guards," Company G, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Beaufort Plow Boys," Company B, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Beaufort Rifles," Company I, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Beauregard Rifles," Company I, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Bertie Volunteers," Company L, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Bethel Regiment," 11th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Black Mountain Boys," Company C, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Black Mountain Guards," Company K, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Black River Tigers," Company B, 10th Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
    "The Bladen Artillery," 2nd Company I, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Bladen Artillery Guards," 2nd Company K, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Bladen Guards," Company K, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Bladen Guards," 1st Company B, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Bladen Light Infantry," Company B, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Bladen Rifles," Company H, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Bladen Sharpshooters," Company K, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Bladen Volunteers," Company H, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Bladen Stars," 3rd Company B, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Blue Ridge Riflemen," Company C, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Border Rangers," Company I, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Branch Artillery," 1st Company H, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Brevard Rangers," Company K, 62nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Brown Mountain Boys," Company A, 2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Brunswick Artillery," Company K, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Brunswick Double Quicks," Company C, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Brunswick Guards," Company G, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Buncombe Farmers," Company E, 60th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Buncombe Guards," Company F, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Buncombe Life Guards," Company H, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Buncombe Light Artillery," Company A, 60th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Buncombe Rangers," Company G, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Buncombe Riflemen," Company E, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Buncombe Rifles," Company E, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Buncombe Sharp Shooters," Company F, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Burke and Catawba Sampsons," Company K, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Burke Rangers," Company C, 5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
    "The Burke Rifles," Company G, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Burke Tigers," Company E, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Burnt Chimneys Volunteers," Company D, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Cabarrus Black Boys," Company B, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cabarrus Guards," Company H, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Cabarrus Guards," Company A, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cabarrus Hornets," Company C, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cabarrus Minute Men," Company H, 7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Cabarrus Phalanx," Company H, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Cabarrus Rangers," Company F, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Cabarrus Riflemen," Company A, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Caldwell Guards," Company I, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Caldwell Rough and Ready Boys," Company A. 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Camden Grays," Company M, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Camden Grays," 2nd Company B, 32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cane Creek Rifles," Company H, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cape Fear Boys," Company I, 31st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cafe Fear Guards," Company B, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cape Fear Light Artillery," 1st Company C, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Cape Fear Riflemen," Company F, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Carolina Boys," Company K, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Carolina Boys," Company K, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Carolina Mountaineers," Company F, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Carolina Rangers," Company B, 10th Regiment Virginia Cavalry
    "The Castalia Invincibles," Company D, 47th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Caswell Boys," Company H, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Caswell Rangers," Company C, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Caswell Rifles," Company G, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Catawba Braves," Company K, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Catawba Guards," Company F, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Catawba Marksmen," Company I, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Catawba Rifles," Company A, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Catawba Riflemen," Company A, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cedar Fork Rifles," Company I, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Chalybeate Guards," Company C, 31st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Charlotte Artillery," Company C, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Charlotte Grays," Company A, 11th Regiment N.C. Troops ("The Bethel Regiment")
    "The Chatham Boys," Company G, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Chatham Cossacks," 2nd Company D, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Chatham Independent Guards," Company E, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Chatham Light Infantry," Company G, 48th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Chatham Rangers," Company G, 63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Chatham Rifles," 2nd Company I, 32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Charlotte Grays," Company C, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Charlotte Grays," Company A, 11th Regiment N.C. Troops ("The Bethel Regiment")
    "The Cherokee Guards," Company A, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cherokee Rangers," Company A, 19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Chicora Guards," Company A, 47th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Chowan Dixie Boys," Company M, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Clarendon Guards," Company H, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Clark Artillery," Company A, 1st Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
    "Clark's Guard," Company B, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Clark Skirmishers," Company K, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Clayton Yellow Jackets," Company C, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Clay Valley Rangers," Company E, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Farmers," Company D, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Blues," Company D, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cleveland Grays," Company C, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Guards," Company E, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cleveland Marksmen," Company I, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Mountain Boys," 2nd Company D, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Regulators," Company H, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cleveland Riflemen," Company F, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Cockade Rifles," Company E, 66th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Coharie Guards," Company I, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Columbus Artillery," Company E, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 1," Company H, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 1," Company D, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 2," Company K, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 3," Company C, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 3," Company C, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Guards No. 4," Company D, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Light Infantry," Company H, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Columbus Riflemen," Company K, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Columbus Vigilants," Company H, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Confederate Boys," Company K, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Confederate Grays," Company E, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Confederate Guard," Company I, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Confederate Guards," Company K, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Confederate Guards," Company K, 48th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Confederate Guards from Beaufort" Company K, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Confederate Stars," Company I, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Confederate Stars," Company K, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Confederate Volunteers," Company C, 63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Core Creek Volunteer Militia," 16th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Cumberland Plow Boys," Company F, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Cumberland Rangers," Company G, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Currituck Atlantic Rifles," Company E, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Currituck Light Cavalry," Company G, 59th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)

    "The Danbury Blues," Company H, 53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Dan River Rangers," Company F, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Davidson Guards," Company A, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Davie Grays," Company F, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Davie Sweep Stakes," Company G, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Davis Dragoons," Company F, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Davis Guards," Company I, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Davis Partisan Rangers," Company B, 8th Battalion N.C. Partisan Rangers
    "The Dixie Boys," Company K, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Dixie Invincibles," Company F, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Dixie Rebels," Company M, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Dry Pond Dixies," Company G, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Duplin Grays," Company E, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Duplin Rifles," 1st Company C, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Duplin Rifles," Company A, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Duplin Stars," Company C, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Duplin Turpentine Boys," Company E, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Eastern Stars," Company E, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Eastern Tigers," Company I, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Edenton Bell Battery," Company B, 3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
    "The Edney Grays," Company A, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Edgecombe Boys," Company E, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Edgecombe Guards," Company A, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Edgecombe Home Guards," Company I, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Edgecombe Rifles," Company G, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Ellis Flying Artillery," Company A, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Ellis Guards," Company C, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Ellis Light Artillery," Company A, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Ellis Riflemen," Company A, 5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Elm City Cadets," Company K, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Elm City Rifles," Company K, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Enfield Blues," Company I, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers

    "The Fair Bluff Volunteers," Company C, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Farmer Boys," Company E, 53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry," Company H, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Fighting Boys," Company K, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Fisher Light Infantry," Company H, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Flat River Guards," Company G, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Floyd Rifles," Company F, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Forsyth Grays," Company B, 1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
    "The Forsyth Guards," Company B, 1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
    "The Forsyth Rifles," Company D, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Forsyth Southrons," Company K, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Franklin Farmers," Company I, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Franklin Guides to Freedom," Company K, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Franklin Rifles," 2nd Company K, 32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The French Broad Guards," Company I, 60th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Gaston Blues," Company H, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Gaston Guards," Company H, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Gaston Invincibles," Company B, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Gaston Rangers," Company H, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Gates County Minute Men," Company I, 5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Gates Guards," Company B, 5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Gatlin Artillery," Company D, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Gatlin Dragoons," Company B, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The General Bragg Guards," Company G, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "George's Guards," Company D, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The German Volunteers," Company A, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Goldsboro Rifles," Company A, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Goldsboro Volunteers," Company D, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Goldsborough Confederate Rifles," Company H, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Goldsborough Guards," Company H, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Graham Rifles," Company D, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Granville Grays," 2nd Company D, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Granville Rangers," Company G, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Granville Regulators," Company A, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Granville Rifles," Company G, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
    "The Granville Stars," Company I, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
    "The Granville Targeteers," Company E, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
    "The Green River Rifles," Company K, 50th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Greene County Riflemen," Company A, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Greene County Rifles," Company A, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Guards of Independence," Company G, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Guards of Southern Independence," Company G, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Guilford Cavalry Company," Company F, 19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Guilford Dixie Boys," Company M, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Guilford Grays," Company B, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Guilford Guards," 2nd Company E, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Guildford Light Infantry," Company C, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Guilford Men," Company E, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Halifax Light Infantry," Company G, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Hamilton Guards," Company G, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Harnett Light Infantry," Company F, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Hatteras Avengers," Company F, 31st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Haw Fields River Boys," Company F, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Haw River Boys," Company D, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Haywood Fire Shooters," Company E, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Haywood Highlanders," Company F, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Haywood Invincibles," Company C, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Haywood Rangers," Company L, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Henderson Blues," Company G, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Henderson Guards," Company I, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Henderson Rangers," Company D, 60th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Henderson Rifles," Company G, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Hertford Grays," Company F, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Hertford Light Infantry," Company D, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Hertford Light Infantry," Company C, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 2nd Organization
    "The Hibriten Guards," Company F, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Highland Boys," Company G, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Highland Grays," Company D, 39th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Highland Guards," Company E, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Highland Guards," Company G, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Highland Rangers," Company D, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Hill Guards," Company H, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Hinton Guards," Company A, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Hog Hill Guards," Company B, 23rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers (13th Regiment N.C.Volunteers)
    "The Holly Shelter Volunteers," Company K, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Holmes Riflemen," Company C, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Holmes Riflemen," Company F, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Holtsburg Guards," Company A, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Hornet Nest Rifles," Company B, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Humphrey Troop," Company H, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Hunting Creek Guards," Company H, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Hyde County Guards," 13th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Hyde County Rebels," 13th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Hyde County Rifles," Company B, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Hyde Volunteers," Company B, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Independent Blues," Company H, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Independent Company of Bridge Guards," Comany C, 13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Independent Grays," Company A, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Independent Guards," Company E, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Iredell Blues," Company A, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Iredell Independent Grays," Company H, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops

    "The Jackson Avengers," Company F, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Jackson Guards," Company B, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Jackson Rangers," Company A, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Jackson Rangers," Company K, 39th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Jackson Volunteers," Company A, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Jeff Davis Guards," Company H, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Jeff Davis Mountaineers," Company A, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Jefferson Davis Mountain Rifles," Company A, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Jeff Davis Mountain Rifles," Company A, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Jeff Davis Rifles," Company I, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Jefferson Davis Macon County Guards," Company H, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The John Harvey Guards," Company I, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The John Harvey Guards," Company L, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 2nd Organization
    "The Jonesborough Guards," Independent Company
    "The Jones Rifle Guards," Company G, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops

    "The Kennedy Artillery," 2nd Company G, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The King Artillery," 2nd Company A, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The King's Mountain Grays," Company M, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Kings Mountain Tigers," Company G, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "Koonce's State Guerillas," Company K, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Lafayette Light Infantry," Company F, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunters)
    "The Lamb Artillery," 3rd Company G, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Laurel Springs Guard," Company A, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Leasburg Grays," Company D, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Lenoir Braves," Company A, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Leasburg Guards," Company D, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Lexington Guards," Company C, 53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Lexington Wild Cats," Company I, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Liberty Guards," Company H, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 2nd Organization
    "The Lillington Rifle Guards," Company C, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Lincoln Guards," Company K, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Lone Star Boys," Company E, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Lone Star Volunteers," Company E, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Lumberton Guards," 1st Company D, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Lumberton Guards," Company A, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "McCulloch's Avengers," Company D, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The McDowell Boys," Company K, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The McDowell Rangers," Company F, 58th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The McDowell Rifles," Company B, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The McMillan Artillery," Company B, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Macon Mounted Guards," Company E, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Madison Grays," Company D, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Madison Guards," Company H, 2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Madison Light Infantry," Company B, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Madison Rangers," Company B, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Madison Tigers," Company D, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Manchester Guards," Company E, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Marion Men," Company B, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Marlboro Guards," Company E, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Martin Guards Volunteer Militia," 3rd Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Mecklenburg Boys," Company G, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Mecklenburg Farmers," Company H, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Mecklenburg Guards," Company F, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Mecklenburg Rangers," Company C, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Mecklenburg Rangers," Company F, 63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Mecklenburg Rifles," Company I, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "Mecklenburg's Wide Awakes," Company C, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Men of Yadkin," Company B, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Milton Blues," Company C, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Mitchell Cavalry," Company B, 5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
    "The Mitchell Rifles," Company I, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Mitchell Rangers," Company A, 58th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Montgomery Grays," Company E, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Moore Guards," Company H, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Moore Independents," Company H, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Moore County Scotch Riflemen," Company C, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Moore's Creek Rifle Guards," Company E, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Moore's Creek Riflemen," Company E, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Moore Sharpshooters," Company F, 50th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Monroe Heavy Artillery," Company C, 10th Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
    "The Monroe Light Infantry," Company B, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Montgomery Boys," Company K, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Montgomery Guards," Company H, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Montgomery Volunteers," Company C, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Morris Guards," Company H, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Morrisville Grays," Company I, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Mountain Boys," Company F, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Mountain Grays," Company G, 53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Mountain Tigers," Company H, 21st Regiment N.C.Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Nantahala Rangers," Company K, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Nash Boys," 1st Company H, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Nat Macon Guards," Company B, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The New Bern Light Infantry," Company D, 5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The New Hanover Volunteers," Company K, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Northampton Artillery," Company A, 3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
    "The North Carolina Defenders," Indepedent Company
    "The Northampton Dragoons," Company H, 19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Northampton Guards," Company A, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The North Carolina Artillery," Company C, 3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
    "The North Carolina Defenders," Company D, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The North Carolina Defenders," Company A, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The North Carolina Grays," Company K, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The North Carolina Guards," Company C, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The North Carolina Rebels," Company G, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The North Carolina Tigers," Company H, 47th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The North State Boys," Company K, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Oak City Guards," Company E, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Oakland Guards," Comapany D, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The O. K. Boys," Company B, 31st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Onslow Grays," Company E, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Onslow Guards," Company B, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Onslow Rough and Readys," Company A, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Orange Boys," Company A, 66th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Orange Cavalry," Company K, 19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Orange Grays," Company C, 6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Orange Guards," Company G, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Orange Light Artillery," 2nd Company G, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Orange Light Infantry," Company D, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Orapeake Guards," Company C, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Pamlico Artillery," Company F, 36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Pamlico Rifles," Company I, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Pasquotank Boys," Company C, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pee Dee Guards," Company D, 23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
    "The Pee Dee Wild Cats," Company K, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Perquimans Beauregards," Company F, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Person Boys," Company E, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Person Invincibles," Company H, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Pettigrew Guards," Company H, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pettigrew Volunteers," Compnay H, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pisgah Guards," Company I, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pitt Regulators," Company D, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pitt Volunteers," Company H, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Pleasant Home Guards," Company K, 49th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Poplar Spring Grays," Company K, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Poplar Springs Grays," Company K, 5th Regiment N.C. State Troops

    "The Railroad Guards," Company A, 13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Raleigh and Gaston Railroad Guard," Company B, 13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Raleigh Rifles," Company K, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Ranaleburg Riflemen," Company B, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Randolph Guards," Company B, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Randolph Hornets," Company M, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Randolph Rangers," Company G, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rebel Guards," Company D, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rebel Rangers," Company A, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Redwine Beauregards," Company F, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Reid Guard," Company G, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Richmond Boys," Company E, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Richmond Regulators," Company E, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rifle Rangers," 1st Company A, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Rifle Rangers," 2nd Company H, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Rip Van Winkles," 2nd Company C, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The River Guards," Company B, 1st Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
    "The Roanoke Guards," Company F, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Roanoke Guards," Company A, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 2nd Organization
    "The Roanoke Minute Men," Company A, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Robeson Light Infantry Company D, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Robeson Rifle Guard," Company D, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Robinson Artillery," Compnay C, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rockingham Guards," Company H, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rockingham Guards," Company H, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rockingham Invincibles," Company L, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rockingham Rangers," Company I, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rockingham Rangers," Company D, 63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Rockingham Rebels," Company G, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rockingham Rifles, Company I, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rockingham Zollicoffers," Company A, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rocky Face Rangers," Company G, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rocky Mount Light Infantry," Company K, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rough and Readies Volunteer Militia," 3rd Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization)
    "The Rough and Ready Guards," Company F, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rough and Readys," Company H, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rough and Readys," Company G, 66th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rowan Artillery," Company D, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Rowan Rifle Guard," Company K, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Rowan Rifles," Company K, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Roxboro Grays," Company A, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Troops)
    "The Rutherford Band," company I, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rutherford Farmers," Company G, 50th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rutherford Rebels," Company C, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rutherford Regulators," Company I, 50th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rutherford Riflemen," Company D, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Rutherford Rifles," Company I, 56th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Rutherford Volunteers," Company G, 16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Saltillo Boys," Company C, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Sampson Artillery," Independent Company
    "The Sampson Confederates," Company A, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sampson Farmers," Company C, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sampson Grays," Company I, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "Sampson No. 1," Company H, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "Sampson No. 2," Company F, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Sampson Plowboys," Company D, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sampson Rangers," Company I, 20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Sampson Rangers," Company A, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sandy Run Yellow Jackets," Company B, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Saulston Volunteers," Company K, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sandy Creek Rough and Readies," Company G, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Scotch Boys," Company F, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Scotch Grays," Company E, 40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Scotch Irish Boys," Company K, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Scotch Ireland Grays," Company B, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Scotch Tigers," Company D, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Scotland Neck Mounted Riflemen," Company G, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Scuppernong Grays," Company L, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Shady Grove Rangers," Company E, 34th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Shaw Guards," Company B, 8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Smithfield Light Infantry," Company I, 24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Smithville Guards," Company B, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Smithville Rifles," Company B, 3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Sons of Liberty," Company F, 47th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sons of Mars," Company D, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Southern Guards," Company E, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Southern Rights Infantry," Company I, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Southern Stars," Company K, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The South Fork Farmers," Company C, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The South Mountain Rangers," Company F, 55th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Sparta Band," Company F, 30th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Spartan Band," Company A, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Spring Hill Guards," Company H, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Stanhope Tiger Guards," Company E, 7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Stanly Guards," Company K, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Stanly Yankee Hunters," Company D, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Star Boys," Company G, 19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Star Guard," Company k, 1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
    "The Stanly Marksmen," Company H, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Stanly Rebels," Company I, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The State Guards of Pasquotank," Company L, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The State Troops from Alexander County," Company A, 7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Stokes Boys," Company H, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Stonewall Boys," Company F, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Stonewall Rifles," Company B, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 2nd Organization
    "The Sulphur Wild Cats," Company F, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Surry Fook Killers," Company B, 2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
    "The Surry Marksmen," Company I, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Surry Regulators," Company C, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Surry Regulators," Company A, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Tar River Boys," Company C, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Tar River Guards," Company E, 15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Tar River Rebels," Company E, 46th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "Tecumseh's Scouts," Company H, 67th Regiment N.C. Troops (1st Battalion N.C. Local Defense Troops)
    "The Thomasville Rifles," Company B, 14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Topsail Rifles," Company H, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Town Fork Invincibles," Company G, 21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Townsville Guards," Company B, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Transylvania Volunteers," Company E, 25th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Trio Guards," Company F, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Trojan Regulators," Company F, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Troublesome Boys," Company E, 45th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Tryon Mountain Boys," Company I, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Tuckahoe Braves," Company D, 27th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Turtle Paws," Company E, 44th Regiment N.C. Troops

    "The Union Farmers," Company B, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Uwharrie Boys," Company H, 38th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Uwharrie Rifles," Company L, 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

    "The Vance Guards," Company D, 61st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Vance Troop," Company E, 63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)

    "The Wake Guards," Company D, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wake Light Infantry," Company I, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Wake Rangers," Company G, 7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Wake Rangers," Company I, 41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Wake Regulars," Company G, 7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Warren Defenders," Company G, 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Warren Guards," Company F, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Warren Horse Guards," Company E, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Warren Rifles," 2nd Company C, 12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Warsaw Sampsons," Company B, 51st Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Washington Grays," Company K, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Washington County Volunteers," Company H, 17th Regiment N.C. Troops, 1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Washington Volunteers," Company G, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Watauga Marksmen," Company B, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Watauga Minute Men," Company E, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Watauga Rangers," Company D, 9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
    "The Watauga Troopers," Company I, 58th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Waxhaw Jackson Guards," Company B, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Waxhaws No. 2," Company F, 48th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wayne County Volunteers," Company I, 35th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Western Carolina Stars," Company F, 37th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Western Rangers," Company H, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilkes Grays," Company F, 52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilkes Guards," Company G, 54th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilkes Rangers," Company K, 53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilkes Regulators," Company D, 33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilkes Valley Guards," Company B, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Wilkes Volunteers," Company B, 1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Wilkes Volunteers," Company C, 26th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Wilmington Horse Artillery," 2nd Company I, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Wilmington Light Artillery," Company E, 10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
    "The Wilmington Light Infantry," Company G, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Wilmington Rifle Guards," Company I, 18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
    "The Wilson Light Infantry," Company F, 4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
    "The Wilson Rifles," Company B, 2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops

    "The Yadkin Boys," Company F, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Yadkin Gray Eagles," Company A, 1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
    "The Yadkin Stars," Company I, 28th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Yancey Boys," Company C, 58th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Yancey Grays," Company B, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Yancey Tigers," Company G, 29th Regiment N.C. Troops
    "The Yanceyville Grays," Company A, 13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)


    cheap e juice e liquid
    e liquid manufacturers